N282054 January 20, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Terry Augusta Overton & Company Air Services, Inc. 2016 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a resusable tote bag from China Dear Ms. Augusta: In your letter dated December 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted with your request is a tote bag that is similar to a shopping bag. The interior consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured with a flap top. Two handles are permanently attached to the bag. The exterior surface is of woven polyproplene strips (having an apparent width of under 5 millimeters each) which are coated with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the reusable tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division