N281790 January 6, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7F, Tower 1 Harbour Centre 1 Hok Cheung St., Hunghom Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated December 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 6203-12420, Merry Christmas Message Ornament with LED Illumination. The plastic, battery powered, LED light-up, free-standing, table top ornament features the phrase “Merry Christmas.” When activated, the LED lighting illuminates the ornament with glowing light. This item will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 6203-12576, Have Yourself a Merry Little Xmas Message Ornament with LED Illumination. The plastic, battery powered, LED light-up, free-standing, table top ornament features the phrase “Have Yourself a Merry Little Xmas.” When activated, the LED lighting illuminates the ornament with glowing light. This item will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 6203-12584, Tis the Season to be Jolly Message Ornament with LED Illumination. The plastic, battery powered, LED light-up, free-standing, table top ornament is decorated with images of holly leaves, and berries and features the phrase “Tis the Season to be Jolly.” When activated, the LED lighting illuminates the ornament with glowing light. This item will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 6203-12595, Merry Christmas Message Ornament with LED Illumination. The plastic, battery powered, LED light-up, free-standing, table top ornament features the phrase “Merry Christmas.” When activated, the LED lighting illuminates the ornament with glowing light. This item will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for item numbers 6203-12420, 6203-12576, 6203-12584 and 6203-12595 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division