N281636 December 16, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.99.0000 Mr. John McCoy Applied Biology, Inc. 17780 Fitch, Suite 192 Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of Citrus Aurantium Extract ( > 95% Synephrine), from China Dear Mr. McCoy: In your letter dated November 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a certificate of analysis and a process diagram for the preparation of the Citrus Aurantium Extract (> 95% Synephrine). The certificate of analysis indicates that the subject product contains 98.38% by weight of p-Synephrine, which is also known as Synephrine, a naturally occurring vegetable alkaloid. In your letter, you stated that Citrus Aurantium Extract (> 95% Synephrine) will be used as a raw ingredient to manufacture a cosmetic product in the United States. The applicable subheading for Citrus Aurantium Extract ( > 95% Synephrine) will be 2939.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. . This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division