N269425 November 3, 2015 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.99.0000 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 505 Eighth Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of (-)-Cephalotaxine (CAS 24316-19-6) in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated September 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, (-)-Cephalotaxine, is a benzazepine alkaloid isolated from Cephalotaxus harringtonia, an evergreen tree. In your letter, you indicated that it will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for (-)-Cephalotaxine, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division