N281139 November 29, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7F, Tower 1 Harbour Centre 1 Hok Cheung St., Hunghom, Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated November 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 6242-22146, 22” Blow Molded Christmas Santa Holding LED Illuminated Lantern. The plastic, battery powered, light up decoration consists of a standing Santa figurine holding a small lantern. When activated, the item is illuminated by LED lighting. This item is marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 6242-24553, 24” Blow Molded Christmas Santa with LED Light Effects. The plastic, battery powered, light up decoration consists of a cone shaped, standing Santa holding a candy cane. When activated, the item is illuminated by LED lighting. This item is marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 6242-24885, 24” Blow Molded Christmas Candy Cane with LED Light Effects. The plastic, battery powered, light up decoration consists of a candy cane with a ribbon bow, standing upright in a small pile of snow. When activated, the item is illuminated by LED lighting. This item is marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 6242-24781, 24” Blow Molded Christmas Snowman with moving LED Illumination. The plastic, battery powered, light up decoration consists of a snowman wearing a vest, scarf, earmuffs, gloves and a top hat decorated with holly. When activated, the item is illuminated by LED lighting that appears to be “moving” within the figure. This item is marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for item numbers 6242-22146, 6242-24553, 6242-24885 and 6242-24781 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division