N281131 November 29, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7F, Tower 1 Harbour Centre 1 Hok Cheung St., Hunghom, Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated November 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 7248-09546, Global Snowman Scene. The battery powered light up decoration consists of a snowman figurine holding a Christmas wreath inside of a clear globe, which is set on a circular base. When activated, the item is illuminated by LED lighting and simulated snow swirls while seasonal music plays. This item is marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for item 7248-09546 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division