N280556 November 18, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Mr. Dan Nguyen Core 46 8929 Irvine Center Dr. Suite 100 Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of the “Core XT46” exercise machine from China Dear Mr. Nguyen: In your letter submitted October 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and product description of the “Core XT46” were received with your inquiry. The item is a compact, handheld exercise device that can replicate the same motions and exercises as four standard gym machines; the lat row machine, the bicep curl machine, the Rio-Flex Machine and the ab crunch machine. The user holds the item in one’s hands and properly positions and pushes it against the body. The exercise device works to strengthen 46 core muscles in one single exercise and can be used while sitting, standing or can even be adopted into lunge, yoga, martial arts, or other MMA fitness regimens. The Core XT46’s resistance reaches up to 200 lbs. and contains over 100 resistance combinations. The CoreXT46 E-Coach Fitness App, which can be downloaded and used with a smart phone or other similar device, offers electronic and video instructions allowing the user to customize one’s workout based on gender, age, body, measurements and ability. The Core XT46, which is packaged in a cardboard window box and comes with a vinyl carrying bag, weighs approximately 7.5 pounds and is extremely portable. The applicable subheading for the “Core XT46” will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division