N280472 November 9, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9295 Denise Young-Sang Office Depot, Inc. 6600 North Military Trail, N215M Boca Raton, FL 33496 RE: The tariff classification of Fingertip Moisteners from China Dear Ms. Young-Sang: In your letter dated July 1, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Fingertip Moisteners. This product is intended for application on the fingertip as a lubricant for separating paper, etc. This product is imported for retail sale as a package of three containers. The sample you submitted will be returned to you. According to your submission, the subject merchandise is non-toxic, hygienic, and contains anti-microbial agents. You indicate that product, sold as a product of three, 0.35oz/10gram containers, is a mixtute of water (30%), sodium stearate, (40%), glycerol (25%), allyl phenoxyacetate (3%) and three separate colourants (2%). The applicable subheading for the Fingertiop Moistener will be 3824.90.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division