N279729 October 31, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N4:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9295 Ms. Judy Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road Suite No. 205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of Bilbery Extract Powder 25% from China Dear Ms. Awana: In your letter dated July 1, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise “Bilberry Extract Powder 25%” is a fine, ground powder obtained from the Bilberry fruit. Based on the flow chart that you submitted, it is indicated that the Bilberry fruits are extracted with ethanol, filtered, and undergo absorption by resin. The extract undergoes various processing to remove the ethanol, dry, grind, mix, and filter the product prior to packaging. The extract is standardized to a phenol and flavanoid content of 70% and 38%, respectively. According to your submission, various non-phenolic plant compounds will remain in the finished extract. You indicate that 30 percent of the finished extract consists of non-phenolic plant compounds which remain from the extracted fruit. The powdered extract will be use as a raw material in the production of dietary supplements. The applicable subheading for the Bilberry Extract Powder 25% will be 3824.90.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division