N280043 October 27, 2016 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Woodchip Heart Wreath from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated August 31, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as CVS item number 194663, Woodchip Heart Wreath, consists of a heart-shaped decorative wreath completely covered in artificial rose blossoms. The rose blossoms are constructed of wooden “petals” curled to depict rose blossoms, with glued-in bamboo centers depicting the stigmas of the flowers. The rose blossoms are then glued to the heart-shaped polystyrene form. The wreath features a textile cord attached to the back for hanging, and will be imported with either red or pink roses. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for CVS item number 194663 will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division