N314123 September 11, 2020 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500; 9903.88.15 Ms. Wanda Yam Infinite Seasonal Limited Hang Fung Industrial Building Phrase 1, 2G Hok Yuen Street Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of decorative pumpkins from China. Dear Ms. Yam: In your letter dated August 22, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of samples. The products under consideration are nine-inch fabric pumpkins, item numbers 2118154B9, 2118154C9, 2118154D9, and 2118154E9. You indicated that these four pumpkins are made from a woven cotton linen blend fabric, burlap jute rope trim, and woven jute that is used to create the stem. The fabric for each pumpkin is in a different color/pattern and screen-print pattern. They are stuffed with polyester fiber. Per your correspondence, each stem is glued onto the body of the pumpkin. They all generally resemble natural pumpkins. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. As per the ENs, heading 6702 covers “[a]rtificial flowers, foliage and fruit in forms resembling the natural products, made by assembling various parts (by binding, glueing, assembling by fitting into one another or similar methods).” As these decorative pumpkins would meet the requirements set forth by this heading, specifically they are assembled from various parts by gluing, and are not subject to any of the listed exclusions, classification within heading 6702 would be considered appropriate. The applicable subheading for these decorative pumpkins, item numbers 2118154B9, 2118154C9, 2118154D9, and 2118154E9, will be 6702.90.6500, HTSUS, which provides for “[a]rtificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: [o]f other materials: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6702.90.6500, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division