N277789 August 9, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Brian G. Pearce CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Mail Code 5055 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a “Wrapped Present Decoration” from China. Dear Mr. Pearce: In your letter dated June 27, 2016, but received on July 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a photograph of item # 378679, identified as a “Wrapped Present Decoration,” that will be imported in three colors. The article is made of iron and resembles a three-dimensional wrapped gift with a bow on top. It measures approximately 7” in height x 3-1/2” at its widest width, and will be advertised, marketed and sold as a table top decoration for Christmas. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item # 378679 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division