N277317 July 20, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 5055 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas garlands from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated June 17, 2016, but received on July 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as CVS item number 312488, the “3-Pack Ornament Swag,” which is comprised of three assorted colored beaded Christmas tree garlands. The garlands each measure approximately 14” in length and feature two strands of beads strung on knotted string, with a silver metal hook at either end. The beads are composed of polystyrene plastic with some imitation gemstone droplets. The three beaded garlands are attached to a cardboard header card featuring a photo of the garlands displayed on a decorated Christmas tree with gifts underneath. The “3-Pack Ornament Swag is marketed and sold exclusively for Christmas. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for CVS item number 312488 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division