N276932 July 20, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Mariano Ignacio Prado Individual 2329 S Kent Des Moines Road Des Moines, WA 98198 RE: The tariff classification of a hot water bottle from China Dear Mr. Prado: In your letter dated June 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is a portable electric hot water bottle. The hot water bottle contains saline water that is permanently sealed in the bag. The saline water is heated at temperatures of 140 to 158 degrees Fahrenheit. The product measures 11 inches by 7 inches by 2 inches and weighs 3.5 pounds. It has a 36 inch removable power cord with a charging indicator. It includes a storage/travel bag for holding the hot water bottle and the power cord. The hot water bottle is rechargeable and has a built-in auto shutoff to prevent it from overheating. The applicable subheading for the hot water bottle will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division