N275548 June 8, 2016 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Robert Barnes Robert Barnet Customs Brokers 216 East Rhapsody Drive San Antonio, TX 78216 RE: The tariff classification of stain removing wipes Dear Mr. Barnes: In your ruling request received May 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Victor Group, on stain removing wipes. You describe the stain removing wipes as disposable single use items, which will be imported individually wrapped in cartons containing from five to 100 wipes. You state that these wipes are intended to remove stains on all washable and dry-clean only materials. Your submission indicates that the wipes are impregnated with cleaning liquid that includes non-aromatic surfactants. The essential character of the stain removing wipes is imparted by the saturating cleaning solution, while the wipes act as a carrier for the solution. The applicable subheading for the stain removing wipes will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division