N274716 April 25, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. QVC Studio Park West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Swans from China. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated March 16, 2016, but received on April 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one swan as a representative sample of a Set of 2 Poly Resin Illuminated Christmas Swans (no item number). Both swans are constructed the same, and consist of a battery powered, light-up, three-dimensional swan figurine composed of poly resin and plastic. Each swan measures approximately 6-1/2” in height x 4-1/2” at its widest point, and features a non-removable holly leaf and berry decoration around its neck. The light-up feature is activated by a slide switch on the bottom of the figurine. The Set of 2 Poly Resin Illuminated Christmas Swans will be marketed and sold as a decoration for Christmas. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Set of 2 Poly Resin Illuminated Christmas Swans will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division