N274714 April 22, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Digant Dave Elemental Path, Inc. 261 West 35th Street Suite 1004 New York, NY 10001 Dear Mr. Dave: RE: The tariff classification of a Smart Toy from China Dear Mr. Dave: In your letter dated April 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a 7-inch dinosaur shaped electronic device referred to as the CogniToy Dino (Model #, CGT10011). This device is a cloud-based smart toy which is designed to engage children in intelligent conversation. The device is a type of transceiver that connects via Wi-Fi to a cloud based server. The server runs an interactive educational program which the user accesses by way of the Dino device. The educational program allows the user to explore a wide variety of topics and to participate in activities such as questions and answers, storytelling, games and more. In use a child holds down the dinosaur’s belly button while talking, the dinosaur listens and responds. The child can navigate through activities using voice commands such as I want to play a game or tell me a joke or tell me about (subject area) or by asking a question. The overall system consists of the cloud based server which is running a proprietary interactive program and the CogniToy Dino. The CogniToy Dino is a transceiver module that is used to access the network and to transmit/receive from the cloud based server via a Wi-Fi connection. The item subject to this ruling is the CogniToy Dino transceiver module only. The applicable subheading for the CogniToy Dino (Model #, CGT10011) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist