N274208 May 4, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Krystal Mehnert One Jeanswear Group 1441 Broadway, 11th Floor Manhattan, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of bras made in China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated February 26, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style JK-3644, is a sports bra constructed from 88% polyester, 12% spandex knit fabric. The bra is two-ply and features an approximately two inch covered elastic bottom band, shoulder straps measuring approximately ¾ inch, a scooped front neckline and a racer back. The sample submitted style JK-3637, is a sports bra constructed from 88% polyester, 12% spandex knit fabric. The bra features an approximately two inch exposed elastic bottom band, partial elastic shoulder straps measuring approximately one inch in width, a scooped front, a racer back, a partial mesh back and removable padded cups. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, whether or not knitted or crocheted, brassieres, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division