N273207 March 9, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, New York 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a table runner from China Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letters dated February 4, 2016 and February 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, Style OEM16-1104, is a table runner. The 66” x 14” table runner is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. Although described as a table runner with stripes, the table runner features a black and white chevron pattern. The applicable subheading for the table runner, Style OEM16-1104, will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Other table linen: Of man-made fibers…Other.” The duty rate is 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division