N273084 February 26, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4000 David Freston Traffic Manager Control 4 3612 West 1820 South Salt Lake City, UT 84104 RE: The tariff classification of motion sensors Dear Mr. Freston: In your letter dated February 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a wireless motion sensor (Model #ZCA-WMS10-2-EXT-ZP). The Wall-Mount version measures 1.8 inches in depth, by 2.5 inches in width, by 3.4 inches in height. This device contains an integrated Passive Infrared (PIR) motion detector. It is powered by a 9V alkaline battery, which is included. This device uses PIR technology to detect motion in a room, garage, or backyard. It senses motion and light outside the home by responding to movement or changes in ambient light levels. The applicable subheading for the wireless motion sensors (Model # WMS10-2-EXT-ZP) will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electrical synchros and transducers…:. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division