N272906 March 2, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4000 David Freston Traffic Manager Control 4 3612 West 1820 South Salt Lake City, UT 84104 RE: The tariff classification of a water leak detector Dear Mr. Freston: In your letter dated February 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is a Water Leak Detector. There are two models concerned a Line-Powered version (Model# ILD10A-L) and a Battery-Powered version (Part# ILD10A-B). Both models incorporate leak detection probes. When water is detected both versions send a signal to the Control4-home automation sytem using a Zigbee home automation network. The applicable subheading for the Water Leak Detectors (Model #s ILD10A-L and ILD10A-B) will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electrical synchros and transducers…:. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division