N273068 March 16, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Dawne Powers Sugar LuLu LLC P.O. Box 1313 50 Washington Street, Suite 201 Norwark, CT 06854 RE: The tariff classification of generic pouches from China Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated February 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which will be returned to you under separate cover. In your request you mentioned eight styles, but have submitted samples of only two. Please note, this ruling is applicable only to the submitted styles and only when constructed as described below. The styles you have referred to as Glam Rock Large (810190026199) and Secret Garden Small (810190026229) are generic pouches constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane plastic sheeting. Each pouch has a zippered closure at the top. They are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. Both are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the generic pouches will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for a travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The applicable rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@ cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division