N272859 March 3, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lucy Norlie UCP International Co. Ltd. 510 Tyler Street Bullard, TX 75757 RE: The tariff classification of a water globe from China. Dear Ms. Norlie: In your letter dated December 30, 2015, but received on February 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of vendor stock number SFU16XOTP159, the 150mm Santa Water Globe with Music and Snow Blow Function, which consists of an assortment of three styles of a battery-powered snow globe with a Santa Claus figure inside. The figure is composed of stone powder and is immersed in water with faux snow. When activated, the faux snow swirls around in the globe simulating falling snow while music is playing. The globe also includes a timer. The article is marketed and sold exclusively as a decoration for Christmas. The applicable subheading for vendor stock number SFU16XOTP159 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division