N272194 February 17, 2016 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060, 4911.91.4040 Teresa Petz Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. 7707 SW 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of craft stickers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Petz: In your letter dated January 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided, and will be returned to you. The merchandise at issue consists of three packages of self-adhesive stickers, identified by item numbers 549337, 964288, and 548719. All three products bear the name “Stick-A-Bilities” on their packaging. Item 549337, “Prom Glitter Stickers,” is a packaged assortment of flat, plastic self-adhesive stickers mounted on a peel-off paper backing. The stickers are designed with various prom-related themes, such as images of dresses and flowers, along with phrases like “limo ride” and “after party.” You indicate that the stickers are composed of approximately 80% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and 20% polyethylene terephthalate (PET). Item 964288, “Diaper Pin Stickers,” is a packaged assortment of flat, plastic self-adhesive stickers. The stickers are designed to resemble diaper pins, with one sticker bearing the phrase “Special Delivery.” You indicate that the stickers are composed of approximately 80% PVC plastic and 20% ortho phenylphenol. Item 548719, “Pink Hearts Embossed Stickers,” is a packaged assortment of heart-shaped stickers on a peel-off paper backing. The stickers, some of which are embossed, come in various sizes and colors and are printed with colorful designs. You indicate that the stickers are composed of approximately 80% art paper and 20% PET. The applicable subheading for the “Prom Glitter Stickers” and the “Diaper Pin Stickers” will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Pink Hearts Embossed Stickers” will be 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division