N361538May 27, 2026CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5: 137
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060
Jessica RoweBlue Q703 West Housatonic StreetPittsfield, MA 01201RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive vinyl sticker sets from ChinaDear Ms. Rowe:In your letter dated
May 7, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is a Blue Q sticker set. The sticker sets are produced in a variety ofthemes. The Blue Q catalog was submitted along with a representative sample, Item # SS305, Really intoBirds. The sticker sets consist of small flat die-cut vinyl stickers with permanent adhesive and paper backing.They are sold in small boxes with a total of 32 to 48 small stickers in each box. The boxes will be packed inunits of 6 in a point of purchase (POP) inner pack box. The inner pack boxes will be bulk packed and shippedin master cartons containing 480 sticker boxes. The stickers are designed for decorating water bottles,laptops, cell phone cases, paper, etc.The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive vinyl sticker sets will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, stripand other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be5.8 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division