N272134 February 12, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Ms. Brenda Thompson UniTao Pharmaceuticals, LLC 2820 N. Normandy Dr. Petersburg, VA 23805 RE: The Classification of S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine from China Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated January 7, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine, CAS number 29908-03-0. The instant product will be used in the manufacturing of dietary supplements . The applicable classification for the above will be in subheading 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the HTSUS, this product is duty free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division