N296164 July 10, 2018 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.9000; 2934.99.3900; 2933.99.7900; Mr. Gregory Stenger United Parcel Service 2031 South Centennial Aiken, SC 29803 RE: The tariff classification of Various Chemical Substances Dear Mr. Stenger: In your letter dated April 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wave Life Sciences. The chemical substances are to be used in the manufacturing of clinical stage drugs according to your letter. The documentation that you provided was reviewed by our Laboratory and Scientific Services Group. That review is now complete. We apologize for any delay. The five products which you requested a Binding Ruling on are as follows: Item 1 Phosphoramidite - Product name 5'-DMT-2-F-dA(Bz)-(L)-DPSE Phosphoramidite. Used in manufacturing of clinical stage drugs. It is also known as Adenosine, N-benzoyl-5'-O-[bis(4-methoxyphenyl)phenylmethyl]-2'-deoxy-2'-fluoro-3'-O-[(1S,3S,3aS)-tetrahydro-3-[(methyldiphenylsilyl)methyl]-1H,3H-pyrrolo[1,2-c][1,3,2]oxazaphosphol-1-yl]- (CAS No.: 1528733-99-4). It is commonly used as a raw material for manufacture of oligonucleotides. The product is an other heterocyclic compound. It contains the following functional groups: phosphoramidite, organo-silicon bond, pyrimidine, fused imidazole, ether, and hydrogenated furan and is halogenated and aromatic. Item 2 Product name Imidazol-lyl-acetronite triflate (CMIMT). No CAS # is available for this product. It is commonly used as a raw material for manufacture of oligonucleotides. The product is a salt between a nitrogen-only heterocyclic compound and a sulfonated derivative of a halogenated hydrocarbon. The product contains the following functional groups: sulfonated and fluorinated acyclic hydrocarbon, nitrile, and unfused imidazole. Item 3 Product name is 5-ODMTr-dA(N6-Bz)-(L)-DPSE. It is also known as Adenosine, N-benzoyl-5'-O-[bis(4-methoxyphenyl)phenylmethyl]-2'-deoxy-3'-O-[(1S,3S,3aS)-tetrahydro-3-[(methyldiphenylsilyl)methyl]-1H,3H-pyrrolo[1,2-c][1,3,2]oxazaphosphol-1-yl]. (CAS No. 1528733-84-7). It is used as a raw material for manufacture of oligonucleotides. The product is an other heterocyclic compound. It contains the following functional groups: phosphoramidite, organo-silicon bond, pyrimidine, fused imidazole, ether, and hydrogenated furan, and is aromatic. Item 4 Product Name: N6-Bz-DMT-2-O-MOE-A. It is also known as Adenosine, N-benzoyl-5'-O-[bis(4-methoxyphenyl)phenylmethyl]-2'-O-(2-methoxyethyl). (CAS No.: 251647-48-0) It is used as a starting material for manufacture of phosphoramidites. The product is an other heterocyclic compound. It contains the following functional groups: alcohol, ether, acetal, hydrogenated furan, fused imidazole, and pyrimidine and is aromatic. Item 5 Product Name: (R)-2-(Methyl diphenyl silyl)-1-((R)-pyrrolidin-2-yl)ethan-1-ol. (CAS # 1528733-64-3). It is commonly used as a raw material for manufacture of oligonucleotides. The product is an aromatic, heterocyclic compound containing a nitrogen heteroatom only. The product contains the following functional groups: other nitrogen heterocycle, alcohol and organo-silicon, and is aromatic. The applicable subheading for the Phosphoramidite - Product name 5'-DMT-2-F-dA(Bz)-(L)-DPSE Phosphoramidite will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the Imidazol-lyl-acetronite triflate (CMIMT) will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 5-ODMTr-dA(N6-Bz)-(L)-DPSE will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the N6-Bz-DMT-2-O-MOE-A will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the (R)-2-(Methyl diphenyl silyl)-1-((R)-pyrrolidin-2-yl)ethan-1-ol will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division