N272056 February 5, 2016 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Ms. Elissa Everton CB&I Federal Services 17 Princess Road Lawrenceville, NJ 08648 RE: The tariff classification of DHC microbial consortium (SDC-9) Dear Ms. Everton: In your letter dated January 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for export. The subject product, DHC microbial consortium (SDC-9), consists of a blend of non-toxic, naturally occurring microorganisms of the genus Dehalococcoides, Dehalogenimonas, Desulfovibrio, Desultfitobacterium, and methanogenic bacteria consortium in a water-based media. In your letter, you stated that it will be used for the remediation of contaminated groundwater and soil. The product is supplied in stainless steel kegs of 3 or 5 gallons. The applicable subheading for the DHC microbial consortium (SDC-9) will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division