N320317 July 28, 2021 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Mr. Ryan Ervin Genewiz Inc. 115 Corporate Blvd. South Plainfield, NJ 07080 RE: The tariff classification of glycerol stock of Escherichia coli (E. coli) from China Dear Mr. Ervin: In your letter dated July 1, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The glycerol stock consists of a frozen laboratory strain of Escherichia coli (E. coli) that carries an artificial engineered plasmid consisting of 50 percent glycerol (CAS No. 56-81-5) and 50 percent E. coli bacillus. E. coli is a Gram-negative bacterium commonly found in the natural environment. In your letter, you stated the addition of glycerol keeps the E. coli alive during transportation in dry ice and these laboratory strains are not pathogenic and are solely used for non-clinical research. The applicable subheading for the glycerol stock of Escherichia coli (E. coli) will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected]. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division