N270912 December 21, 2015 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 Category: Classification Tariff NO.: 9013.80.90 RE: The tariff classification of the Autocam Night Vision Camera Mr. Rick Safsten Logistics Supervisor Autoliv ASP, Inc. 3350 Airport Road Ogden, Utah 84405 Dear Mr. Safsten: In your letter dated November 12, 2015 you request a tariff classification ruling on merchandise which you plan to export. The Autoliv’s Night Vision Camera is called the Autocam. The Autocam is sensitive to long wave infrared (thermal) energy and is part of a night driving aid that detects pedestrians and animals in the roadway ahead. It is mounted on the exterior of the vehicle. The Autocam captures two dimensional representations of the thermal contrast in front of a vehicle. The images are of still and moving objects. The camera captures the images by focusing the infrared image onto a thermally sensitive micro-bolometer device. The images look essentially the same during daylight and in the dark, as the images represent the intensity of the thermal infrared scene in 14-bit resolution and are not affected by visible light. The images are not recorded. They are transmitted serially to an electron control unit mounted in the vehicle passenger compartment over a high speed digital interface. The camera incorporates optical elements composed of germanium, silicon, and chalcogenide glass. The optical elements are located at the front of the night vision camera assembly. You state that the Autocam is manufactured in the United States from domestic and foreign components. You plan to export the Autocam from the United States to other countries. Please be advised that classification rulings issued by this office are applicable to the product in question when imported into the United States.  Since you also plan to export this product, it is recommended that you seek a ruling from the designated Customs Office of the destination country prior to export. The applicable subheading for the Autocam Night Vision Camera, will be 9013.80.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division