N267821 September 10, 2015 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 Category: Classification Tariff NO.: 9013.80.90 Ms. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a laser pet toy from China Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter received in our office August 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The Automatic Laser is a laser pet toy. It consists of a laser diode contained in a disc atop a plastic cone-shaped base approximately 7” high. The laser pet toy operates in a 360 degree pattern in three different modes: slow, speed and random. The laser pet toy has a 15 minute timer and uses 3 AA batteries. The laser toy emits a bright red dot and entertains cats and dogs when the red dot is shown and moved in front of the animal. The cats and dogs chase the laser beam for fun and exercise. The applicable subheading for the Automatic Laser pet toy will be 9013.80.9000, HTSUS, which provides for Other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valoremDuty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division