N270100 November 12, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Kim Witkum Brooks Automation 15 Elizabeth Dr Chelmsford, MA 01824 RE: The tariff classification of a Tag Reader from an unspecified country of origin Dear Ms. Witkum: In your letter dated October 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the AdvanTag Reader. This electronic device uses radio frequency (RF) transmissions to read and write to “MicroTags” embedded in various types of shipping containers. The AdvanTag stores and automatically communicates detailed lot information to a process tool upon arrival at a load port or during transport via an automated message handling system (AMHS). The main component of this unit is a transmitter that generates radio waves through an antenna. This Tiris compatible, low-frequency (134.2 kHz), low-power RF energy is used to read from or write to a transponder near the antenna. The RFID Reader/Writer provides serial communication with a host through an RS-232 port, using either SECS or ASCII. It also supports HSMS protocol on its LAN Port and CAN open protocol on its CAN port. The operating program is field upgradeable via download over the serial host connection. The AdvanTag operates on 24V DC, supplied by an external power source. The applicable subheading for the AdvanTag Reader will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telphone sets…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division