N269519 October 16, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Winnie Chen Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7/F, Tower 1, Harbor Center 1 Hok Cheung Street Hunghom Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a table decoration from China. Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated October 7, 2015, on behalf of CBOCS Distribution, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of an item identified as the 13” Animated Singing Cardinal in Cage with LED Illumination and Seasonal Music, item number 52513459. The article consists of a battery powered cardinal perched on holly leaves and holly berries inside a decorative birdcage. When activated, the bird moves and chirps the song “We wish you a Merry Christmas.” The decoration also features color-changing LED lighting to enhance the cardinal while it sings, and will only be marketed and sold for Christmas. The applicable subheading for item number 52513459 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division