N269470 October 22, 2015 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Ready Norlie UCP International Company Ltd. 510 Tyler Street Bullard, TX 75757 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower from China. Dear Ms. Norlie: In your letter undated, but received on October 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an artificial flower, identified as item number LNRR159. The flower is composed of man-made textile fabric petals coated in gray paint with plastic leaves and stem. The stem measures approximately 29” in length and the flower approximately 7” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division