N361329May 29, 2026CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500
Nancy ZhangCentury World Wide42 Longjiang Road, Longjiang Village, Dalingshan TownDongguan, Guangdong 523820ChinaRE: The tariff classification of a decorative artificial wreath from China.Dear Ms. Zhang:In your letter dated
May 6, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.Images were provided in lieu of a sample.The product under consideration is described as “ARTIF WRTH 22IN PINK,” item numberDB1-RSMRA016A. This wreath features pink flowers constructed from polyester fabric attached to moldedplastic stems, and a mostly obscured wreath base made from toad vine. Your submission indicates that thewreath is assembled by binding the components together with paper tape.We find this wreath is appropriately classified under heading 6702. At the subheading level, we hold theopinion the polyester fabric flowers would impart the essential character to this composite good, GeneralRules of Interpretation 6 and 3(b) noted.The applicable subheading for this decorative artificial wreath, “ARTIF WRTH 22IN PINK,” item numberDB1-RSMRA016A, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),which provides for “[a]rtificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers,foliage or fruit: [o]f other materials: [o]ther: [o]f man-made fibers.” The column one, general rate of duty is9 percent ad valorem.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages athttps://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page athttps://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division