N269104 October 9, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter, dated September 1, 2015 and received by this office on September 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as a Fleece Hooded Throw, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. It has finished edges and measures approximately 40 x 50 inches. Small triangular pieces of fleece fabric are sewn to the upper corners forming a pocket. Additional fabric along the center of the top edge forms a hood. The hood is embroidered and appliqued with features depicting a “Minion” character. You state a principal use of the item is for warmth. This item is not considered wearing apparel. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), state the following, in pertinent part: "Blankets and traveling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold." Based on the foregoing, the submitted sample is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTSUS, as the construction seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. The applicable subheading for the blanket (Fleece Hooded Throw) will be 6301.40.0020, HTSUS, which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fiber: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division