N267433 August 19, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Michael Flynn The TJX Companies, Inc. 300 Value Way Marlborough, MA 01752 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated August 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of style number 15X008AUT, identified as an assortment of four hanging Christmas tree ball ornaments that are sold together. These ornaments are ball shaped and composed of plastic. Each ball ornament measures approximately 7” in diameter and features a crown and hanging loop. The ornaments will be advertised, marketed and sold only for Christmas as ball ornaments for hanging on a Christmas tree. You submitted photographs of style number 15X147APT, identified as a large, floor standing Christmas ball decoration. This decoration is designed to resemble an oversize ball shaped Christmas tree hanging ornament, complete with a crown and circular handle on top that simulates a hanging loop. The ornament is composed of polyresin and measures approximately 15” in diameter. The Christmas ball decoration will be marketed and sold only for Christmas. The applicable subheading for style numbers 15X008AUT and 15X147APT will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division