N267234 August 27, 2015 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Ms. Michele Appleton Quorn Foods 213 West Institute Place – Suite 610 Chicago, IL 60610 RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from England Dear Ms. Appleton: In your letter dated July 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, and artwork of similar UK products packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Vegan Nuggets (A03412), Vegan Tenders (A03573), Vegan Hot & Spicy Patties (A03571), Vegan Breaded Cutlets (A03572), and Vegan Naked Cutlets (A03417) are said to contain mycoprotein, potato protein, pea fiber, water, calcium chloride, natural flavoring, wheat gluten, calcium acetate, carrageenan, and sodium alginate. The additional ingredients predust, breadcrumbs, batter, sunflower oil, and water are said to be contained in the Nuggets, Breaded Cutlets, and Hot & Spicy Patties. The products will be imported in frozen condition, prepacked for retail, in outer cases, 8 to 12 packs, weighing 200g to 300g, net weight. The applicable subheading for the five products will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a country of origin ruling on the products. Your request must include the country of origin of each ingredient, and the detailed manufacturing process. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division