N360739May 14, 2026CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N5:228
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995
Ron GrossQuorn FoodsStation Road, Stokesley TS97ABUnited KingdomRE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United KingdomDear Mr. Gross:In your letter dated
April 15, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.An ingredients breakdown and photographs of the retail packaging accompanied your inquiry.The subject merchandise, “Quorn Meatless ChiQin Pieces,” and “Quorn Meatless Grounds,” are a Quornbranded line of meat free products made from the principal ingredient mycoprotein, a meat free protein. Theproducts will be imported frozen, in Quorn branded retail packaging weighing 10.58 ounces (300-grams).The first product, “Quorn Meatless ChiQin Pieces,” is said to approximately contain 96 percent mycoproteinpaste, 2 percent natural flavoring (consisting of yeast extract, onion powder, sage, salt, sugar and sunfloweroil), and 2 percent free range egg white powder. The product has an appearance similar to that of traditionalcubed chicken pieces.The second product, “Quorn Meatless Grounds,” is said to contain approximately 92 percent mycoproteinpaste, 3 percent free range egg white powder, 2 percent pea fiber, 2 percent liquid malt extract, and 2 percentwater. The product has an appearance similar to that of traditional ground beef.The applicable subheading for the Quorn imitation meat products will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified orincluded…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.he text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided Tat https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Actof 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Informationon the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division