N266073 July 9, 2015 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from England Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated June 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, and artwork of similar UK products packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand product is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. The Quorn Meatless Soy-Free Food Service Grounds (A03558) is said to contain mycoprotein, egg albumen powder, calcium acetate, calcium chloride, and malt extract. The Quorn Meatless Soy-Free Food Service Tenders (A03559) is said to contain mycoprotein, egg albumen powder, pea fiber, chicken style flavoring, calcium acetate, and calcium chloride. The products will be imported in frozen condition for the food service in a packaging weighing 2.268 kg, net weight, 4 per case. The applicable subheading for the two products (A03558 and A03559) will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other … frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division