N265949 June 24, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a decoration from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 15, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Tinsel Pom Poms 12 Count”, identified on its packaging as item number 9036796, consists of twelve tinsel pom-pom decorations composed of wire filaments wrapped with metalized polyvinyl chloride (PVC) into ball-shapes. The “pom-poms” measure approximately 5” in diameter but also can be unfurled into strands. The “Tinsel Pom Poms 12 Count” will only be marketed and sold to decorate Christmas trees for Christmas. The applicable subheading for the “Tinsel Pom Poms 12 Count” will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division