N265309 June 26, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9496 Mr. Thomas Des Champs Dedoes Industries Inc. 1060 W. West Maple Walled Lake, MI 48390 RE: The tariff classification of Components of a Dispensing Device from China Dear Mr. Des Champs: In your letter dated June 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic injection molded articles, i.e., part numbers M0052/a syringe adapter dispenser and M0072/a syringe cartridge dispenser, are components of a dispensing device previously ruled upon by this office in NY N258022 dated November 5, 2014. As described in NY N258022, the dispensing device acts as an interface between paint containers and the paint dispensing machine. The device can only operate when it is attached to a dispensing lid and placed into the dispensing machine. The device, when positioned in the dispensing machine, engages an electro-mechanical motor actuator that actuates the plunger stem in an upwards position of the syringe device to draw paint from the container, while another motor drive actuates the valve opening and closing to allow a proper amount of paint to be dispensed from the device. The valve closes after the proper amount of paint has been dispensed. Part numbers M0052 and M0072 are designed as integral components of this dispensing device. The applicable subheading for part numbers M0052/a syringe adapter dispenser and M0072/a syringe cartridge dispenser will be 8479.90.9496, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division