N265306 June 16, 2015 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Pharmacy Mail Code 1049 One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a pen and marker set from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter submitted June 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Caliber Retractable Ball Pens with Highlighter,” CVS item number 452860, were submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a four-pack of retractable ballpoint pens packaged with one felt-tipped marker. The pens have a medium point, black ink and are equipped with a comfort grip for smooth writing. The “Caliber Retractable Ball Pens with Highlighter” is considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the essential character being imparted by the four ballpoint pens. The applicable subheading for the “Caliber Retractable Ball Pens with Highlighter” will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division