N265179 June 10, 2015 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9190 Mr. Thomas Sprowl Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 1001 Busse Road Ele Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of Zoledronic Acid Injections in dosage form, from Austria Dear Mr. Sprowl: In your letter dated May 28, 2015, on behalf of Akorn Pharmaceuticals Sterile Ophthalmic and Injectable Pharmaceuticals, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Zoledronic Acid Injections, is a medicinal preparation containing Zoledronic acid, as the active ingredient. It is in a class of medications called bisphosphonates, which are used to improve bone strength in many diseases associated with bone resorption, such as cancer. Zoledronic acid is indicated for the treatment of Paget's disease in men and women, hypercalcemia of malignancy (HCM; a condition resulting in high calcium blood levels due to cancer), patients with multiple myeloma and documented bone metastases from solid tumors, in conjunction with antineoplastic therapy. In your letter, you state that it will be imported in 5 mg/ 100 mL plastic IV bags and 4 mg/ 5 mL vials. The applicable subheading for Zoledronic Acid Injections in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division