N264947 June 16, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Kim Roebke RIM Logistics, Ltd. 200 N. Gary Avenue Suite B Roselle, IL 60172 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Roebke: In your letter dated May 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 65274-F is a woman’s sleeveless poncho constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover-style garment covers the wearer’s elbows and reaches the waist. You requested classification of style 65274-F under subheading 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the garment is constructed from woven fabric and is properly classified in Chapter 62. Because the features and the cut of the garment are of those of heading 6211, the applicable subheading for style 65274-F will be 6211.43.0091, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division