N264375 May 19, 2015 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2060 Mr. David Prata OHL International, at CVS Health 1 CVS Drive, Mail Code 1049 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of notebook from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated April 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned to you. Item number 310925 is described as a “Hot to Trot TM Personal Book”. The item is a journal measuring 5 inches by 7 inches with a total 80 college-ruled lined sheets. The journal has paperboard cover printed on front and back with assorted geometric designs. The notebook is bound by together by sewing the pages into the cover. The applicable subheading for the notebook will be 4820.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon set: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division