N363506
August 5, 2026
CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:CEE008:N4:434
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2040, 4820.10.2060
Kathy Sheehan Office Depot/Office Max 6600 N Military Trail Boca Raton, FL 33496 RE: The tariff classification of notebooks with charging wireless charging from China Dear Ms. Sheehan: In your letter dated July 21, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two notebooks with built-in wireless charger. A sample and product information were submitted for our review. The first item, SKU: CHRG_NTBK_LTR, identified as the “TUL Letter Size Leather Cover Notebook with Wireless Charger,” is a notebook measuring approximately 8.5” by 11” and contains 60 lined pages. The covers are constructed of a paperboard core covered with leather on the exterior and polyurethane sheeting on the interior. The refillable pages are secured by eight plastic discs, and the front interior features one long slot and two small slots for documents, business cards, or similar items. Mounted inside the front cover is a wireless charger consisting of a 5000mAH lithium-ion polymer battery with a USB-C port. An 80-cm USB-A to Type-C charging cable is also included. Based on the sample provided, the item is marketed as a “Custom Note-Taking System,” and “Discbound Wireless-Charging Notebook.” The second item, SKU: CHRG_NTBK_JR, identified as the “TUL Junior Size Leather Cover Notebook with Wireless Charger,” is a notebook measuring approximately 5.5” by 8.5” and contains 60 lined pages. The covers are constructed of a paperboard core covered with leather on the exterior and polyurethane sheeting on the interior. The refillable pages are secured by eight plastic discs. Mounted inside the front cover is a wireless charger consisting of a 5000mAH lithium-ion polymer battery with a USB-C port. An 80-cm USB-A to Type-C charging cable is also included. Sample was not provided for this item. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The notebook with charger is considered a composite article, consisting of the paper-filled notebook for taking notes and the charger for charging mobile devices. GRI 3(b) provides that composite articles consisting of different materials or made up of different components shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk,
quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. While the wireless charger aspect might make the notebooks more distinctive and more attractive to some purchasers, it is unlikely that anyone would purchase the notebook primarily for use as a charger. Its identity as a “notebook” implies it will be purchased primarily as a means for taking and organizing notes. The applicable subheading for item CHRG_NTBK_LTR, “TUL Letter Size Leather Cover Notebook with Wireless Charger,” will be 4820.10.2040, HTSUS, which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other note books with dimensions of 152.4-381 mm (6" - 15"), inclusive (small side) X 222.5-381 mm (8.75" - 15"), inclusive (large side). The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for item CHRG_NTBK_JR, “TUL Junior Size Leather Cover Notebook with Wireless Charger,” will be 4820.10.2060, HTSUS, which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The “TUL Letter Size Leather Cover Notebook with Wireless Charger,” SKU: CHRG_NTBK_LTR, may be subject to anti-dumping duties for lined paper products from China (A570-901). When there is a question as to whether merchandise is subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order or considered to be defined by the scope of an order, such a determination is governed by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (“Commerce”). Commerce issues scope rulings to determine whether merchandise which is in commercial production is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Commerce’s scope rulings are separate and distinct from decisions issued by CBP regarding tariff classification and country of origin for purposes such as duty assessment and marking. To seek a scope ruling, please visit the website of Commerce’s International Trade Administration. A guide to seeking a scope ruling can be found at https://www.trade.gov/file-scope-ruling. A list of current AD/CVD investigations at the United States International Trade Commission can be viewed on its website at http://www.usitc.gov. Additionally, messages sent by Commerce to CBP regarding AD/CVD cash deposits and liquidation can be searched using ACE or CBP’s search tool at https://trade.cbp.dhs.gov/ace/adcvd/adcvd-public/#. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Susana Li at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division