N264286 May 27, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Ivory Wong American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. 401 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated April 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 7485 is a woman’s garment constructed from 100% acrylic woven fabric. The garment extends below the waist, features a full front opening with no means of closure, and covers the wearer’s shoulders, back, front, and arms. The applicable subheading for style 7485 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division