N263822 April 24, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Carissa Clark Cornerstone Brands 5566 West Chester Rd. West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a stocking holder from China. Dear Ms. Clark: In your letter dated April 15, 2015, on behalf of Ballard Designs Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and descriptive information for item number HC893, identified as the Starburst Stocking Holder. The item measures approximately 6” x 6” x 7.5” and is constructed of resin with a hook in front to hold the stocking. The stocking holder also features a starburst design with a circular glass mirror set in the center while an embedded metal cube in back provides additional weight to support the stocking when it is filled with gifts. The Starburst Stocking Holder is marketed and sold exclusively for Christmas only as a stocking holder to be used on a mantle or a shelf. The applicable subheading for the Starburst Stocking Holder will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division