N262029 March 13, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY:  Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP One Exchange Plaza 55 Broadway, Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE:  The tariff classification of an interface Ethernet device from China Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated February 19, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sonos, Inc. The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified as the “Sonos Boost.” This device is a type of EtherNet interface/node used in connection with the Sonos wireless, multi-room, home-based digital music network known as the Sonos Net System. The Boost comes with a thin format power adapter, EtherNet cable, and Sonos Net Software that is compatible with various computer operating systems including Windows XP, Windows SP2, Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Mac OS 10.5 and 10.6. The Sonos Net System uses Sonos’ proprietary software to create a wireless internet music network, and allows the user to play digital audio files resident in a networked computer such as Apple iTunes, as well as digital audio files streamed from internet music services such as Pandora and Napster. A centralized controller allows the user to route streaming audio files throughout the network. The Sonos Net System requires a single wired broadband connection coming into the home. The Boost is connected to the broadband interface, and is an Ethernet “modem/router” device designed to receive and transmit digital data files. It also extends wireless coverage over the internet-based music network. The applicable subheading for the Sonos Boost EtherNet device will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus:” Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at: [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division